Huntington Boys Team -

Gym Director

DSC_0507

Ms Erika Waiser

  • Coached gymnastics since 2004
  • Boys team coach since 2012
  • 2nd degree black belt in Kenpo
  • World champion in nunchucks
  • competed martial arts for 12 years
  • certified personal trainer

 

2014-2015 Results

World Cup Invitational, March 7-8 2015

Level 5
Anthony Bell – 3rd place AA, 1st place high bar and 3rd place p-bars
Joe Giardina – 6th AA, 2nd place rings
Liam Asaro – 3rd place high bar
Level 6
Vincent Aloe – 3rd place rings
Sam Cirlincione – 2nd place AA, 1st place high bar, 2nd place floor and vault – 3rd place p-bars rings and pommel horse
Lucas Cirlincione – 6th place AA, 4th place rings
3rd place team

Hot shots beast of the east invitational, Feb 7-8 2015

Level 5
Joe Giardina – 1st place AA, 1st place floor, pommel horse, rings, p-bars
Anthony bell – 1st place AA, 1st place floor, vault, p-bars, high bar
Liam Asaro – 5th place AA, 3rd and high bar
Level 6 
Vincent Aloe – 1st place AA, 1st place rings, vault, floor, pommel horse
Samuel Cirlincione – 1st place AA, 1st place floor vault rings and high bar
Lucas Cirlincione – 2nd place AA, 1st place p-bars 2nd place rings 3rd place floor
Ryder Ewanyk – 6th place AA, 3rd place pommel horse
Stephen Carotozzolo 13th floor
1st place team

West Point invitational, Jan 17-18 2015

Level 5
Joe Giardina – 2nd place pommel horse
Anthony Bell – 2nd place AA, 1st high bar and 2nd rings
Level 6
Vincent Aloe – 2nd place AA, 2nd place rings, high bar and 3rd place pommel horse
Samuel Cirlincione – 2nd place AA, 1st place high bar and 2nd place rings pommel horse and p bars

NY Invitational,  Jan 10-11 2015

Level 5
Anthony Bell – 1st place AA, 1st place rings, vault, high bar, floor, pommel horse
Liam Asaro – 6th place AA, 3rd place high bar and p-bars

Level 6
Vincent Aloe – 1st place AA, 1st place rings, floor, vault, floor, pommel horse
Sam Cirlincione – 1st place AA, 1st place floor, vault, rings, high bar
Lucas Cirlincione – 3rd place AA, 2nd place vault and high bar
Ryder Ewanyk – 7th place AA, 4th place high bar
Stephen Carotozzolo – 7th place AA, 5th floor
3rd place team

Greater NY Invitational Dec 6-7 2014

Level 5
Joe Giardina – 2nd place AA, 1st place pommel horse and p-bars
Anthony Bell – 3rd place AA, 1st place rings and vault
Liam Asaro – 7th AA, 2nd place high bar and 3rd place p bars
2nd place level 5 Team
Level 6
Vincent Aloe – 4th AA, 1st place high bar and 3rd place rings
Sam Cirlincione – 1st vault and 4th rings
Lucas Cirlincione – 2nd place rings
Ryder Ewanyk – 6th place high bar

2013-2014 Results

Huntington USAG Boys Team 2013

Brian Babcock Invitational:

  • Ethan Waldorf – 7th Place Vault: 11.8
  • Christian Gulotta – Parallel Bars: 11.6
  • Joaquin Forno – 7th Place Pommel Horse: 10.0/ 1st Place Vault: 12.6/ 1st Place Parallel Bars: 11.9/ 1st Place High Bar: 12.2/ 2nd Place All-Around: 68.0
  • Michael Lehmann – 6th Place Parallel Bars: 11.0

Huntington USAG Boys Team 2012 Highlights

 New York State:

  • Travis Roux – 15.3 Pommel Horse / 15.2 Vault
  • Daniel Costello – 3rd Place Pommel Horse: 15.5
  • Jack Marlow – 15.1 Floor
  • Stephen Caratozzolo – 14.7 Floor
  • Joaquin Forno – 3rd Place Floor: 13.05 / 2nd Place Pommel Horse: 11.3 / 3rd Place Rings: 11.2 / 1st Place Vault: 13.5 / 3rd Place Parallel Bars: 12.45 / 2nd Place High Bar: 10.6 / 1st Place All-Around: 72.10
  • Ethan Waldorf: 3rd Place Vault: 13.3

 New York Invitational:

  • Daniel Costello: 3rd Place Pommel Horse – 15.4 / 2nd Place Vault 15.3
  • Stephen Caratozzolo: 2nd Place Vault – 15.5
  • Jack Marlow: 2nd Place Rings – 14.6 / 3rd Place Vault – 15.4 / 2nd Place High Bar – 14.4 / 3rd Place All-Around 86.8
  • Brett Moodie: 1st Place Pommel Horse – 15.2 / 3rd Place Rings – 15.0 / 3rd Place Vault – 15.1 / 3rd Place Parallel Bars – 14.3 / 2nd Place High Bar – 14.9 / 2nd Place All-Around – 89.0
  • Travis Roux: 15.1 Pommel Horse / 15.2 Vault / 86.6 All-Around
  • Ethan Waldorf: 11.4 Rings / 64.2 All-Around
  • Joaquin Forno: 3rd Place Pommel Horse – 12.1 / 3rd Place Vault – 13.1

 West Point Invitational:

  • Joaquin Forno: 1st Place Rings – 11.6 / 3rd Place Parallel Bars – 12.0
  • Ethan Waldorf: 4th Place Rings – 11.3

 Eastern Local Classic:

  • Stephen Caratozzolo: 2nd Place Floor – 14.8
  • Daniel Costello: 1st Place Floor – 15.1 / 1st Place Pommel Horse – 14.4 / 1st Place Rings – 14.8 / 1st Place Vault – 14.8 / 1st Place Parallel Bars – 14.7 / 2nd Place High Bar – 14.9 / 1st Place All Around – 88.9
  • Jack  Marlow: 3rd Place Floor – 14.6 / 3rd Place Pommel Horse – 13.3 / 3rd Place Rings – 14.7 / 2nd Place Parallel Bars – 14.4 / 3rd Place High Bar – 14.8 / 2nd Place All Around – 86.3
  • Brett Moodie: 2nd Place Floor – 14.0 / 1st Place Pommel Horse – 14.9 / 1st Place Rings – 14.8 / 3rd Place Vault / 14.7 / 1st Place Parallel Bars – 14.5 / 1st Place High Bar – 14.6 / 1st Place All Around – 87.5
  • Travis Roux: 2nd Place Rings – 14.9 / 2nd Place Parallel Bars – 14.4 / 1st Place High Bar – 15.1 / 3rd Place All Around – 83.5
  • Ethan Waldorf: 3rd Place Pommel Horse – 10.0 / 2nd Place Rings – 11.5 / 2nd Place Parallel Bars / 12.2
  • Joaquin Forno: 3rd Place Floor – 12.4 / 2nd Place Pommel Horse – 10.4 / 1st Place Rings – 12.2 / 3rd Place Vault – 12.5 / 2nd Place High Bar – 11.0 / 2nd Place All Around – 69.8

Long Island Invitational:

  • Stephen Caratozzolo: 2nd Place Vault – 15.0
  • Daniel Costello: 1st Place Floor – 15.1 / 1st Place Rings – 15.4 / 1st Place Vault – 14.8 / 1st Place Parallel Bars – 15.2 / 2nd Place High Bar – 14.5 / 1st Place All Around – 89.6
  • Jack Marlow: 3rd Place Floor – 15.1 / 3rd Place Pommel Horse – 14.2 / 1st Place Rings – 15.3 / 3rd Place Vault – 14.9 / 3rd Place Parallel Bars – 14.8 / 3rd Place High Bar – 14.8 / 3rd Place All Around – 88.3
  • Brett Moodie: 3rd Place Floor – 14.1 / 2nd Place Pommel Horse – 15.0 / 3rd Place Rings – 14.6 / 1st Place Parallel Bars – 15.1 / 1st Place High Bar – 14.8 / 2nd Place All Around – 88.3
  • Travis Roux: 3rd Place Pommel Horse – 15.2 / 1st Place High Bar – 14.8 / 2nd Place All Around – 88.0
  • Ethan Waldorf: 3rd Place Floor – 11.5 / 3rd Place Rings – 10.4 / 3rd Place Vault – 11.7 / 3rd Place High Bar – 9.5
  • Joaquin Forno: 2nd Place Floor – 12.5 / 2nd Place Pommel Horse – 11.1 / 2nd Place Rings – 11.5 / 2nd Place Vault – 12.2 / 3rd Place Parallel Bars – 12.2 / 1st Place High Bar – 10.6 / 2nd Place All Around – 70.1

Huntington USAG Boys Team 2011 Highlights

The Optional Boys Team had a very successful 2009-2010 competitive season.  Here are some highlights:

New York City Invitational – February 6 & 7, 2010

The Level 8 Boys Team took 1st place!

  • Jack Volpe placed 1st in the All Around and Chris Hidalgo placed 2nd in the All Around in the Level 8, 14-15 year old age group.

The Level 9 Boys Team took 1st place!

  • Kyle Rooney placed 1st in the still rings, high bar, parallel bars and vault, 2nd in the pommel horse and 3rd on the floor exercise.  He placed 1st in the All Around in his Level 9 age group.
  • Callum Hutchinson placed 1st in the floor exercise, 2nd in the pommel horse, parallel bars and still rings and 2nd in the All Around in his Level 9 age group.
  • Marty Lauter placed 2nd in the vault and floor exercise, 3rd in the still rings and 4th in the All Around for his level 9 age group.
  • Phillip Glynn placed 3rd in the vault and 5th in the All Around in his Level 9 age group.

Level 10 Boys

  • Mark Koutsantanou placed 2nd on the vault and 3rd on the high bar and parallel bars on his way to placing 3rd in the All Around in his Level 10 age group.

World Cup Challenge March 13 & 14, 2010

The Level 8 Boys Team took 1st place!

  • Jack Volpe placed 1st in the All Around and Chris Hidalgo placed 2nd in the All Around in the Level 8, 14-15 year old age group.

The Level 9 Boys Team took 2nd place!

  • Callum Hutchinson placed 4th in the All Around in his Level 9 age group.
  • Phillip Glynn placed 7th in the All Around in his Level 9 age group.
  • Harris Label placed 1st on the still rings and high bar on his way to placing 2nd in the All Around in his Level 9 age group.
  • John Staudohar placed 1st in the vault in his Level 9 age group.

Level 10 Boys

  • Mark Koutsantanou placed 5th on the vault and 7th on the floor exercise, pommel horse and parallel bars on his way to placing 7th in the All Around in his Level 10 age group.

New York State Championships – March 27 & 28, 2010

The Level 8 Boys Team took 2nd place!

  • Jack Volpe placed 1st in the floor exercise, still rings, vault and parallel bars, 3rd in the high bar on his way to placing 1st in the All Around in the Level 8, 14-15 year old age group.
  • Chris Hidalgo placed 2nd in the pommel horse, 3rd in the floor exercise and parallel bars and 5th on the still rings on his way to placing 6th in the All Around in the Level 8, 14-15 year old age group.
  • John Natalone placed 2nd on vault and floor exercise in his Level 8, 11-13 year old age group.

The Level 9 Boys Team took 1st place!

  • Kyle Rooney placed 2nd on the parallel bars, 5th on the floor exercise, and 6th on the vault.
  • Callum Hutchinson placed 1st in the floor exercise, 2nd on the vault, 4th on the parallel bars and 7th on the high bar on his way to placing 4th in the All Around in his Level 9 age group.
  • Marty Lauter placed 2nd in the floor exercise, 4th in the vault, and 6th on the parallel bars on his way to placing 7th in the All Around for his level 9 age group.
  • Phillip Glynn placed 2nd on the pommel horse and 6th on the parallel bars in his Level 9 age group.
  • Harris Label placed 2nd on the still rings and parallel bars and 3rd on the floor exercise on his way to placing 3rd in the All Around in his Level 9 age group.
  • John Staudohar placed 1st in the floor exercise and vault and 4th in the pommel horse in his Level 9 age group.

Level 10 Boys

  • Mark Koutsantanou placed 8th on the vault, 9th on the floor exercise, 10th on the still rings and 6th on the parallel bars on his way to placing 9th in the All Around in his Level 10 age group.

2010 Region VII Optional Gymnastics Championships – April 16-18, 2010

Level 8 Boys Team

  • Jack Volpe placed 4th in the floor exercise, 10th in the vault 7th in the parallel bars and 9th in the high bar and the still rings on his way to placing 8th in the All Around in the Level 8, 14-15 year old age group.
  • Chris Hidalgo placed 4th in the pommel horse and 3rd on the parallel bars on his way to placing 12th in the All Around in the Level 8, 14-15 year old age group.

Level 9 Boys Ages 11-13

  • Marty Lauter, Callum Hutchinson and Phillip Glynn all qualified for Nationals!

Level 9 Boys Ages 14-15

  • John Staudohar placed 2nd on the floor exercise and vault.
DATE MEET LEVEL LOCATION