Gym Directors -

Huntington

kim

Ms Kim –  Office Manager

  • Has been in fitness business for over 30 years
  • Member of Gold Medal for 12 years
  • Has a daughter thats been a member at Gold Medal for 12 years, she placed 1st All Around at the NYS Championships for the past 3 years.

DSC_0529

Ms Tina – PreSchool Program Director

  • 16 years coaching gymnastics
  • BA Child Psychology
  • Summer Camp Director for 9+ years

 

Ms Caitie – Rec Director, Developmental Director & Facility Manager

  • Competitive dancer for over 16 years.
  • Working for Gold Medal over 7 years now
  • Has taught dance & Acro for over 6 years
  • Attending Suffolk Community College to become a Special Needs Educator in the near future.
  • Fitness Enthusiast

Ms Christine – Assistant Rec Director, Assistant Developmental Director

  • Was a gymnast at Gold Medal for 8 years – Level 9
  • Coaching since 2012 at Gold Medal
  • Varsity Gymnastics Coach
  • Bachelors of Science in Business Management

Ms Dina Kamalova – USAG Team Director & Regional Coordinator

  • Coached 2-time Olympic All Around Silver Medalist Aliya Mustafina from age 5-15yrs old in Russia 1999-2009.
  • International Elite Gymnast for USSR
  • WOGA Gymnastics assistant coach to Valeri Liukin 2009-2010
  •  Coached Elites Rebecca Bross, Katelyn Ohashi, Ivana Hong, & Lizzie Leduc
  • Team Director at 5280 Gymnastics in Colorado
  • Team Director of DK Gymnastics in Colorado

AdrianUSAGGC

Mr Adrian  Dominguez- USAG Team Head Coach

  • Cuban National Team Staff for power tumbling and artistic gymnastics
  • BA in Physical Education
  • BA in Sports and Recreation
  • Graduate courses in Arbitration, Technical and Methodical improvement, Theory and Methodology of Sports training and Psychology
  • Coached National Team members of trampoline at the Pan AM Games 2011-2014

DSC_0504

Ms Michele Brengartner – USAIGC Team Director

  • Bronze level state champions 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008.
  • Silver level state Champions 2006, 2007 2008
  • Gold Level State Champions 2008.
  • Coaches gymnastics for Port Jefferson HS
  • Gold Level National Championships
  • All Around Gold Level World Champion 2013
  • Gold Level World Championships 2013

Ms Kristen Taylor – Assistant USAIGC Team Director

  • Coaching at GMGC since 2001
  • BA in Psychology
  • Coached IGC since 2003
  • Has worked with children from the ages 18months to 18 years old.

DSC_0507

Ms Erika Waiser- Boys Director

  • Coached gymnastics since 2004
  • Boys team coach since 2012
  • 2nd degree black belt in Kenpo
  • World champion in nunchucks
  • competed martial arts for 12 years
  • certified personal trainer

Ms. Ami – Party Director

  • World Famous Radio City Rockette for 10 years
  • Trained Dance in Pennsylvania her entire childhood in ballet, jazz, tap, & acro from award winning teachers
  • Studied Dance at Point Park University
  • Performed in National tour with Ringling Bros & Barnum & Bailey.
  • Danced in several regional shows including Contact, Crazy for You, Music Man, & Oklahoma
  • Judge for several local and national dance competitions.

Smithtown

FullSizeRender-6

Ms Melissa – Facility Manager

  • Co-Captain Longwood Varsity Cheerleading
  • LYSA Cheerleading Coach for 2 Years
  • Worked 6 Years at Gold Medal
  • Worked Alongside International Elite Coach
  • Visited Karolyi Olympic National Training Center
  • IGC Coach
  • Compulsory Director
  • Volunteer at 2017 Rising Star Camp
  • Coached Level 4 State Champion
  • Coached Level 5 State Champion

Ms Dana – Office Manager

  • Pregym Director since 2008
  • Former USAG Competitive Gymnast

 

 

Ms Kelly – Rec Director & Assistant PreSchool Program Director

  • Gymnastics & Dance Background
  • Professional Dancer for over 15 years
  • Experience teaching all ages with fun & innovative techniques
  • Worked for Brittany Spears, Zendaya, Ne-yo & more!
  • Coached competitive dance & acro

Ms Diana – Developmental Director

 

  • Competed USAG Level 4, 5, 6 and 7
  • Middle School and High School gymnast
  • Coaching at GMGC for over 4 years
  • Trained alongside International Elite coaches for over 4 years
  • Attending St. Joseph’s College majoring in Human Relations and a Masters in Early Childhood Education; Special and General Education
  • USAG Level 4 Coach
  • Head Coach for GMGC Club Team

Ms Natalia (Natasha) Tokareva

  • Coached Russia at the 1996 Olympic Games in Atlanta.
  • Elite Coach at Russian Olympic Training Center.
  • Russian National Team Coach for Senior Teams.
  • Qualified Several Level 9 & 10 gymnasts to Nationals in USA.
  • Many of her gymnasts in Colorado received full Athletic Scholarships to College.
  • Recently coached gymnasts on the Mexican National Team in Colorado

 

Mr Yuriy (Yuri) Tokareva

  • Elite Coach with Natasha for over 20 years.
  • He has trained numerous International & National Champions.
  • Yuri Broke International Records in Ski Jump (80m) and Won Several Medals.
  • Trampoline Team Member for the USSR National Team.
  • Won the European Championships for Trampoline.
  • Many of his gymnasts in Colorado received full Athletic Scholarships to College.
  • In the U.S. many of his gymnasts qualified for Elite Training Camps in Texas.
  • Recently coached gymnasts on the Mexican National Team in Colorado.
  • Yuri believes that the heart of an athlete must always have room for laughter and fun, while training with intensity and passion!

 

Ms Kerri Harkins – USAIGC Team Director

  • USAG Level 4,5, and 7 coach
  • USAIGC Head Coach
  • Coached USAIGC 2015 Regional Bronze Team Champions
  • Coached USAIGC Silver 2017 Regional AA Champion
  • Coached USAG Level 4 2017 New York State AA Champion
  • Elite gymnastics training with National Team Staff at Olympic Training Center
  • Trained alongside International Elite coached for over 4 years
  • At GMGC for over 5 years

Mr Antoine – Ninja Zone Director

  • Over 3 years in the Army Reserves
  • Wrestling for 3 years
  • Mixed Martial Arts for a year
  • Currently attending Suffolk Community College for Nursing

Centereach

Samantha – Office Manager

  • Worked for Gold Medal for almost 2 years
  • Worked as a Certified lifeguard for 3 years
  • Competitive Swimmer for 6 Years
  • Attended Gold Medal as a child

Jeanette Centereach

Ms Jeanette – Facility Manager, Recreational & Developmental Director

  • Working at Gold Medal for 9 years
  • Has coached USAG up to Level 9 and USAIGC Gold
  • Degree in Business Management

Kim Centereach

Ms Kim – PreSchool Program Director

  • Teaching preschool gymnastics for 14 years
  • Safety certified
  • CPR/AED certified
  • Concussion certified

Ms Gabby – Assistant PreSchool Program Director

  • Coaching since the summer of 2012
  • BA in Linguistics from Stony Brook University
  • Pursuing a Masters Degree in Special Education and General Early Childhood Education
  • Currently volunteer’s at local animal shelters and John T. Mather Hospital

Mr Andre Berry – USA Girls Team Director

  • Coached several Elite National Team Members
  • Ryan Wangler – USA Visa Participant 2013
  • 2007 NCAA All American
  • 2007 Big Ten Freshman of the Year
  • 4-time Junior National Team Member
  • USAG Professional Member since 2000

Ms Valerie Cohen – Assistant USAG Director

  • Ithaca College Team Caption
  • Ithaca Team Assistant Coach
  • Strength & Conditioning coach for Golf, Football & Gymnastics.
  • National Certification for Strength & Conditioning (NSCA & CSCS)
  • Masters Degree in Exercise Science
  • Minor in Sports Psychology
  • Scored 9.625 and 9.7 for Ithaca against Cortland

Ms Jamie Zahra- USAIGC Team Director

  • Working at Gold Medal for 7 years
  • 2nd Place Vault State Champion USAIGC Gold 2 years in a row 2013-2014
  • Safety Certified
  • Pursuing a Degree in Early Childhood Education

Ms Joanna – Developmental & Club Team Director

  • Has worked at Gold Medal Centereach for 5 years
  • Studying Business Management with a Minor in Accounting at Stony Brook University
  • Coaches USAG Level 4 Team

Ms Brittany – Party Director

  • Working at Gold Medal since 2008
  • Party Director since 2010
  • Competitive Cheerleader for 7 years

Mr. Trey – Ninja Zone Director

  • Worked for Gold Medal for 3 years
  • Safety and Risk Management Certified
  • School of Recreational Gymnastics Developmental Teacher

 

Rocky Point

Ms Simone  – Office Manager

  • Director of a Dance Studio for 9 years.
  • Mother to a talented daughter who was a competitive dancer for 13 years.
  • Daughter attended Gold Medal also

Ms Amanda – PreSchool Director

  • USAG Competitive gymnast up to Level 6
  • Competitive cheerleader and dancer for 10 years
  • Experience coaching all levels from PreSchool up to USAG Level 7 and Cheer
  • Safety & PreSchool Fundamentals Certified

Ms Leila – PreSchool Assistant Director

  • Safety & Preschool Fundamentals Certified
  • All genre dancer for 16 years
  • Competitive Cheer for 3 years
  • USAIGC Gymnast
  • Experience coaching from preschool to accelerated
  • Experience coaching cheer and dance

Ms Carissa – Rec Director & Co Party Director

  • Coaching at GMGC since 2012
  • Received a B.A. in Sociology and Anthropology from SUNY Cortland
  • CPR/AED/First AID certified
  • Plans in pursuing a masters degree in mental health counseling with children in the future.

FullSizeRender-7

Ms Denise – Club Team Director

  • Gymnast for 6 years
  • Cheerleader for 3 years
  • Currently pursuing a degree in Early Childhood Education

 

 

Ms Marissa – Cheer Team Director

Mr Andrew Stolarski – IGC Team Director

  • Level 10 Regional Qualifier
  • Ranked 3rd in Region for Level 9
  • West Point Open Champion
  • IGC Silver & Gold Coach in Centereach
  • Trained under Elite Coach Andre Berry
  • Attending College for a Pre-Law Degree

Ms Marly Portocarrero – Facility Manager & IGC Team Director

  • Former USAG Level 10 gymnast
  • Former 4 time TOPS National Team Member
  • Competitive gymnastics coach for 6 years
  • Holds a bachelor’s degree in business from Hofstra University

 

Mr Henry Nunez – USAG Team Director

  • Elite Head Coach – Ginminator Gymnastics, Jacksonville, FL. Levels 3-Elite.
  • Built the team up to 65 athletes, trained and managed the coaches.
  • Coached over 24 State & had 3 Regional Champions Levels 7-10 in one of the toughest regions of the country.
  • Head Coach – Tumblebees, Greenboro, NC.  Managed 125 Team gymnasts there.
  • Coached 2 Level 10 gymnasts and qualified them to the Nationals.
  • National Coaching Staff at Dominican Federation in Santo Domingo, DR 1988-2005.
  • International Certified Judge since 2003.

 

FullSizeRender-5

Mr David Smith – Boys Director

  • Competed gymnastics in High School
  • Pursuing career in neurobiological research
  • Loves hockey, soccer, guitar, piano, reading and writing
  • SCMEA all county vocal jazz
  • NYSE levels 4-8

Mr  Kevin – Ninja Zone Director

  • 8 years of martial arts experience specializing in Kempo and Jiu Jitsu
  • Over 5 year of experience working with kids in an athletic setting
  • Attending SUNY Farmingdale pursuing a bachelors degree in biochemistry

IMG_2903

Ms Katie – Party Director

  • Competed gymnastics in High School
  • High School and college cheerleader
  • Pursuing a degree in nursing
  • First Aid and CPR certified

Garden City

Ms Kelliann – Office Manager

  • Competitive Gymnast in High School
  • Competitive High School & College Cheerleader
  • Coaches High School Varsity Competitive Cheerleading Since 2016

Ms Michelle – Facility Manager & Recreational Director

  • Gymnast for 12 years
  • Competitive cheerleader for 7 years
  • Coached cheerleading and gymnastics for 15 years
  • Received B.S. in Recreation and Event Management in 2007 from University of Florida
  • Received her MBA from Hofstra in 2o12

Ms Gigi – PreSchool Program Director

Ms Bianca – Assistant PreSchool Program Director

 

Mr Viktor Safranov – USAIGC Team Program Director

  • Coached 2004 USAG Level 7 State Champions
  • Coached 2005 USAG Level 8 State Champions
  • Coached 2009 USAG Level 6 State Champions
  • Worked aside GMGC Huntington’s USAIGC team from 2015-2017
  • Was the 1989 Soviet Union’s 2nd Junior National Champion in track and field
  • Coaching USAG and USAIGC competitive gymnastics for over 27 years

Ms Casey – Club Team Director

  • Attended Nassau Community College
  • Assistant Teacher at Dutch Lane School in Hicksville for 4 years
  • Cheered for Hicksville High School, Twisters Team & Long Island Extreme
  • Coached Twisters Cheer for 2 years
  • Coaching gymnastics for 9 years

 

Ms Diane – Party Director

 

 

Levittown

Ms Nikki – Office Manager

  • Experience in Gymnastics, dance and cheerleading
  • Associates Degree in Liberal Arts
  • Competitive Skier
  • CPR/First Aid Certified

Ms Crystal – Facility Manager, Rec, Developmental & Club Team Director

  • Former competitive gymnast
  • Coaching for GMGC since 2009
  • Has directed both USAG and USAIGC competitive teams since 2013
  • Coach 2017 State Bar & Beam Champions
  • BA in Criminal Justice
  • Mommy of a little girl

Ms Nicki – PreSchool Program Director

  • 3 time National Champion Cheerleader at Hofstra University
  • Coaching gymnastics for 10 years
  • Directing our busy PreSchool Program in Garden City for the past 2 years
  • Coached USAIGC Competitive Teams
  • BA in Physical Education K-12

Ms Annia Hatch – USAG Team Director

  • Two Time USA Olympic Silver Medalist 2004
  •  World Team Gold Medalist 2003
  • Cuban National Champion 1990-97
  • Head Coach Loudoun Gymnastics in Sterling, VA
  • Co Owner of Star Elite Gym
  • International Brevet Judging License

1

Mr Ivan Bereznyakov – USAG Elite Coach

  • Elite Head Coach – USAG Women’s Team at Club Champion, Pasadena, CA. 2008-Present.
  • Had 2 Elite Gymnasts who went on to Stanford and Utah for College.
  • Had 2 Level 10 gymnasts qualify for Nationals several years and go onto Cornell and Brown.
  • Coached several State & Regional champions Levels 7-10 in toughest region of the country.
  • His program was the leading USAG TOPS program for 5 years.
  • Ukraine National Team 1990-1994
  • Master of Sport Award USSR 1991

 

Mr Viktor Safranov – USAIGC Team Program Director

  • Coached 2004 USAG Level 7 State Champions
  • Coached 2005 USAG Level 8 State Champions
  • Coached 2009 USAG Level 6 State Champions
  • Worked aside GMGC Huntington’s USAIGC team from 2015-2017
  • Was the 1989 Soviet Union’s 2nd Junior National Champion in track and field
  • Coaching USAG and USAIGC competitive gymnastics for over 27 years

 

X