Our Staff -

Huntington

kim

Ms Kim –  Office Manager

  • Has been in fitness business for over 30 years
  • Member of Gold Medal for 12 years
  • Has a daughter thats been a member at Gold Medal for 12 years, she placed 1st All Around at the NYS Championships for the past 3 years.

DSC_0529

Ms Tina – PreSchool Program Director

  • 16 years coaching gymnastics
  • BA Child Psychology
  • Summer Camp Director for 9+ years

 

Ms Caitie – Recreational, Developmental, Club Team Director & Facility Manager

  • Competitive dancer for over 16 years.
  • Working for Gold Medal over 7 years now
  • Has taught dance & Acro for over 6 years
  • Attending Suffolk Community College to become a Special Needs Educator in the near future.
  • Fitness Enthusiast

 

AdrianUSAGGC

Mr Adrian Dominguez- USAG Team Co Director

  • Cuban National Team Staff for power tumbling and artistic gymnastics
  • BA in Physical Education
  • BA in Sports and Recreation
  • Graduate courses in Arbitration, Technical and Methodical improvement, Theory and Methodology of Sports training and Psychology
  • Coached National Team members of trampoline at the Pan AM Games 2011-2014

 

Ms Natalia (Natasha) Tokareva – USAG Team Co Director

  • Coached Russia at the 1996 Olympic Games in Atlanta.
  • Elite Coach at Russian Olympic Training Center.
  • Russian National Team Coach for Senior Teams.
  • Qualified Several Level 9 & 10 gymnasts to Nationals in USA.
  • Many of her gymnasts in Colorado received full Athletic Scholarships to College.
  • Recently coached gymnasts on the Mexican National Team in Colorado

 

Mr Yuriy (Yuri) Tokareva – USAG Head Coach

  • Elite Coach with Natasha for over 20 years.
  • He has trained numerous International & National Champions.
  • Yuri Broke International Records in Ski Jump (80m) and Won Several Medals.
  • Trampoline Team Member for the USSR National Team.
  • Won the European Championships for Trampoline.
  • Many of his gymnasts in Colorado received full Athletic Scholarships to College.
  • In the U.S. many of his gymnasts qualified for Elite Training Camps in Texas.
  • Recently coached gymnasts on the Mexican National Team in Colorado.
  • Yuri believes that the heart of an athlete must always have room for laughter and fun, while training with intensity and passion!

 

Ms Barbara Tiess – Team Coordinator

  • Coaching for over 28 years
  • Region 6 National Elite Chairman for 6 years
  • Coached USAG National Team Members
  • Many State, Regional and National Champions
  • Over 25 College Scholarships
  • Over 20 National TOPS Team Members
  • USAG Region 6 Service Recipient Award
  • 2017-2018 USAG Developmental Team Invite

 

 

DSC_0504

Ms Michele Brengartner – USAIGC Team Director

  • Bronze level state champions 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008.
  • Silver level state Champions 2006, 2007 2008
  • Gold Level State Champions 2008.
  • Coaches gymnastics for Port Jefferson HS
  • Gold Level National Championships
  • All Around Gold Level World Champion 2013
  • Gold Level World Championships 2013

Ms Kristen Taylor – Assistant USAIGC Team Director

  • Coaching at GMGC since 2001
  • BA in Psychology
  • Coached IGC since 2003
  • Has worked with children from the ages 18months to 18 years old.

DSC_0507

Ms Erika Waiser- Boys & Ninja Zone Director

  • Coached gymnastics since 2004
  • Boys team coach since 2012
  • 2nd degree black belt in Kenpo
  • World champion in nunchucks
  • competed martial arts for 12 years
  • certified personal trainer

Mr Al – Party Director

Ms Ami – Party Director

  • World Famous Radio City Rockette for 10 years
  • Trained Dance in Pennsylvania her entire childhood in ballet, jazz, tap, & acro from award winning teachers
  • Studied Dance at Point Park University
  • Performed in National tour with Ringling Bros & Barnum & Bailey.
  • Danced in several regional shows including Contact, Crazy for You, Music Man, & Oklahoma
  • Judge for several local and national dance competitions.

Smithtown

Ms Robin – Office Manager

  • Part of the Gold Medal Family since 1973…as a gymnast, a coach and in the office
  • Former Competitive Gymnast, on GMGC’s first USAG Team
  • Daughter was a competitive gymnast on USAG Team at Gold Medal
  • 13 years Retail Management Experience
  • Avid Crossfitter
  • Competed 7 1/2 Marathons, which 2 were the NYC Marathons

 

Ms Corinne – PreSchool Director

  • Recreational Director at Rocky Point Location for 4 years
  • Lead PreSchool Teacher in Our Centereach Location for 2 years
  • Former USAG Gymnast
  • CPR Certified

Ms Ruthie – Co PreSchool Program Director

  • Teaching Dance Since 2008
  • Has Been Working for GMGC since 2014
  • Was a Competitive Dancer for 15 Years
  • Certified EMT

Ms Stephanie – Recreational Program Director

 

 

Ms Diana – Developmental, Club Team Director & Facility Manager

 

  • Competed USAG Level 4, 5, 6 and 7
  • Middle School and High School gymnast
  • Coaching at GMGC for over 4 years
  • Trained alongside International Elite coaches for over 4 years
  • Attending St. Joseph’s College majoring in Human Relations and a Masters in Early Childhood Education; Special and General Education
  • USAG Level 4 Coach
  • Head Coach for GMGC Club Team

 

Ms Kelly Macgregor – USAIGC Team Director

  • Professional Dancer for over 15 years
  • Worked for Britney Spears, Zendaya, Ne-Yo and more!
  • Coach for USAG and USAIGC
  • Choreographer for floor and beam
  • Assistant to top international choreographers

Mr JT – Ninja Zone Director

 

Centereach

Ms Brittany – Office Manager

  • 8 years of Retail Management Experience
  • Attended Gold Medal as a child

Ms Jeanette – Facility Manager, Recreational & Developmental Director

  • Working at Gold Medal for 9 years
  • Has coached USAG up to Level 9 and USAIGC Gold
  • Degree in Business Management

Ms Kim – PreSchool Program & Developmental Director

  • Teaching preschool gymnastics for 14 years
  • Safety certified
  • CPR/AED certified
  • Concussion certified

Ms Gabby – Assistant PreSchool Program Director

  • Coaching since the summer of 2012
  • BA in Linguistics from Stony Brook University
  • Pursuing a Masters Degree in Special Education and General Early Childhood Education
  • Currently volunteer’s at local animal shelters and John T. Mather Hospital

Mr Andre Berry – Developmental & USA Girls Team Director

  • Coached several Elite National Team Members
  • Ryan Wangler – USA Visa Participant 2013
  • 2007 NCAA All American
  • 2007 Big Ten Freshman of the Year
  • 4-time Junior National Team Member
  • USAG Professional Member since 2000


Sara

Ms Sara Harper – USA Girls Team Co Director

  • Elite gymnast in the UK
  • Welsh Trampoline Champion
  • BA Hons in Youth and Community Education
  • High Performance coaching qualification
  • Produced elite gymnasts in the UK, and has had multiple kids invited to the Development Camps at the Olympic Training Center in the U.S.
  • Coach to many state, and regional champions, and Easterns and Nationals Qualifiers.

 

Ms Jamie Zahra- USAIGC Team Director

  • Working at Gold Medal for 7 years
  • 2nd Place Vault State Champion USAIGC Gold 2 years in a row 2013-2014
  • Safety Certified
  • Pursuing a Degree in Early Childhood Education

 

Ms Brittany – Party Director

  • Working at Gold Medal since 2008
  • Party Director since 2010
  • Competitive Cheerleader for 7 years

 

 

Rocky Point

Ms Amanda Kelly – Office Manager

 

Ms Mandi Hamilton – Facility Manager, PreSchool, Developmental Program Director & USAG Level 3 Coach

  • USAG Competitive gymnast up to Level 6
  • Competitive cheerleader and dancer for 10 years
  • Experience coaching all levels from PreSchool up to USAG Level 7 and Cheer
  • Safety & PreSchool Fundamentals Certified

 Ms Kaity – Co Recreational Director

 Ms Camaryn – Co Recreational Director

 

Ms Carissa – Co Party Director

  • Coaching at GMGC since 2012
  • Received a B.A. in Sociology and Anthropology from SUNY Cortland
  • CPR/AED/First AID certified
  • Plans in pursuing a masters degree in mental health counseling with children in the future.

FullSizeRender-7

Ms Denise – Club Team Director

  • Gymnast for 6 years
  • Cheerleader for 3 years
  • Currently pursuing a degree in Early Childhood Education

Ms Sarah Losee – USA & IGC Girls Team Director

  • Junior Olympic Coach for since 2016
  • USAG Safety Certified
  • Assistant Development Director for over 2 years
  • Junior Olympic Level 9 Gymnast at GMGC Rocky Point

 

Mr Vincent Scarduzio – IGC Director & USA Girls Team Coach

  • Gold Medal Gymnastics: Assistant coach to Erika Waiser 2016 coach of the year for Boys USAG program levels 4 and 5.
  • Hasbro Inc.: Current east coast performance team member as a Power Ranger.
  • Motion Gymnastics: Assistant head coach for the USAG Trampoline & Tumbling program.
  • Queens College: Current studying for bachelors in Nutrition and Exercise Science.
  • Full Impact Martial Arts: Previous Co-Owner and head instructor.
  • NASM-CPT: Currently licensed NASM Certified Personal Trainer
  • 1st Degree black belt in American Kenpo
  • Multiple time NASKA World Champion Martial Artist with several ESPN appearances.

 

 

 

FullSizeRender-5

Mr David Smith – Boys Director

  • Competed gymnastics in High School
  • Pursuing career in neurobiological research
  • Loves hockey, soccer, guitar, piano, reading and writing
  • SCMEA all county vocal jazz
  • NYSE levels 4-8

Ms Arianna – Ninja Zone Director

  • Training for American Ninja Warrior
  • CPR/AED Certified
  • Degree in Psychology

 

 

Garden City



Ms Emily – Office Manager

  • Competitive Gymnast at Exper-Tiess for 9 years
  • Varsity Diver and Captain at Smithtown High School West
  • Attended Pace University as a Psychology Major
  • Retail and customer service experience

Ms Michelle – Facility Manager & Recreational & Ninja Zone Director

  • Gymnast for 12 years
  • Competitive cheerleader for 7 years
  • Coached cheerleading and gymnastics for 15 years
  • Received B.S. in Recreation and Event Management in 2007 from University of Florida
  • Received her MBA from Hofstra in 2o12

 

Ms Bianca – PreSchool Program & Party Director

Mr Will – Ninja Zone Director

  • BS in Education with a Concentration in Physical Education
  • 15 years Grappling and 5 years Boxing Experience
  • Calisthenics/Parkour Athlete
  • Collegiate Athlete in Wrestling
  • Certified Personal Trainer

Ms Casey – Club Team Director

  • Attended Nassau Community College
  • Assistant Teacher at Dutch Lane School in Hicksville for 4 years
  • Cheered for Hicksville High School, Twisters Team & Long Island Extreme
  • Coached Twisters Cheer for 2 years
  • Coaching gymnastics for 9 years

 

Mr Viktor Safranov – USAIGC Team Program Director

  • Coached 2004 USAG Level 7 State Champions
  • Coached 2005 USAG Level 8 State Champions
  • Coached 2009 USAG Level 6 State Champions
  • Worked aside GMGC Huntington’s USAIGC team from 2015-2017
  • Was the 1989 Soviet Union’s 2nd Junior National Champion in track and field
  • Coaching USAG and USAIGC competitive gymnastics for over 27 years

 

Levittown

Ms Nikki – Office Manager

  • Experience in Gymnastics, dance and cheerleading
  • Associates Degree in Liberal Arts
  • Competitive Skier
  • CPR/First Aid Certified

Ms Crystal – Facility Manager, Rec, Developmental, Ninja Zone Director

  • Former competitive gymnast
  • Coaching for GMGC since 2009
  • Has directed both USAG and USAIGC competitive teams since 2013
  • Coach 2017 State Bar & Beam Champions
  • BA in Criminal Justice
  • Mommy of a little girl

Ms Nicki – PreSchool Program Director

  • 3 time National Champion Cheerleader at Hofstra University
  • Coaching gymnastics for 10 years
  • Directing our busy PreSchool Program in Garden City for the past 2 years
  • Coached USAIGC Competitive Teams
  • BA in Physical Education K-12

Ms Jillian (Ms Cat) – Assistant PreSchool Program Director

  • Has been working with children since 2014
  • Was a Competitive Cheerleader for 8+ Years
  • Safety & PreSchool Fundamentals Certified
  • Friend and Family Call her “Cat”

 

 

Ms Stephanie Taibi – USAG Team Director

  • Former Junior Olympic Competitive Gymnast.
  • USA Certified Professional Coach Since 2015
  • Studied Psychology at Penn State University
  • In 2019 her gymnasts placed 1st in Level 3 and Level 4 State Championships.

Mr Viktor Safranov – USAIGC Team Program Director

  • Coached 2004 USAG Level 7 State Champions
  • Coached 2005 USAG Level 8 State Champions
  • Coached 2009 USAG Level 6 State Champions
  • Worked aside GMGC Huntington’s USAIGC team from 2015-2017
  • Was the 1989 Soviet Union’s 2nd Junior National Champion in track and field
  • Coaching USAG and USAIGC competitive gymnastics for over 27 years

Mr Marquis  – Ninja Director

  • Attended Culinary School
  • Certified Lifeguard
  • CPR & Red Cross Certified
  • Currently Attending Nassau Community College for Musical Engineering

Ms Breanna – Co Party Director

  • Attending Molloy College for Nuclear Medicine
  • Competitive Cheerleader for 8 Years
  • Gymnast for 6 Years
  • Coached Cheerleading for 4 Years

 

 

X