Smithtown USAG Girls -

Team Directors

Sara

Ms Sara Harper

  • Former competitive elite gymnast
  • Welsh International gymnast and National Squad Member
  • Former Welsh Trampoline Champion and National Squad Member
  • Great Britain High Performance Coach Qualification
  • Represented Great Britain at elite training camps in Romania and France.
  • Has had several elite gymnasts in Great Britain National Squad

 

 

 

Rachel

Ms Rachel

  • Former USAG Competitive Gymnast
  • Coaching gymnastics for 7 years
  • International Elite Coaching experience
  • Floor and Beam Dance Chore- ographer
  • Choreography the L9 Regional Floor Champion Renee 2016

 

 

 

 

2016-2017 Results

Level 7/8 States

Level 7

  • Mia Polito – 2nd on floor, 3rd on beam, 5th AA and qualified to regionals.

Level 8

  • Aly Hunt – 2nd AA with 38.0
  • Sofia Clemente – 1st AA with 38.3
  • Anna Chodon – 1st AA with 38.45

There are only 7 spots available to make the SUPER team for regionals….We only had 3  girls and all 3 made the super team!

Level 9/10 Regionals

Level 9

  • Sydney Morrison – First place beam and bars Regional champion 5th place all around, Eastern National qualifier.

Level 10

  • Renee Schugman – 6th place all around, Junior Olympic national qualifier.
  • Jordyn Savery –  2nd place floor at regionals

Level 7/8 Regionals

Level 7

  • Mia Polito – First place beam Regional champion, 4th all around.

Level 8

  • Sofia Clemente – 2nd all around
  • Anna Choden – First place bars and beam Regional champion, 4th all around.

2015-2016 Results

Spooktacular

Level

  • Emily McMahon – 1st bars, 2nd AA
  • Angelina Donnarumma – 1st beam, 2nd floor
  • Kaylee Vancott – 2nd vault
  • McKenzie Lall – 3rd beam, 2nd floor
  • Hannah Rico – 2nd vault

Fall Fliptacular

Level 5

      • Angelina Donnarumma – 2nd bars, 3rd beam, 3rd floor, 2nd AA
      • Hannah Riccio – 1st vault, 3rd AA
      • Nicolette Mullady – 2nd beam
      • Juliet Brown – 3rd vault, 2nd floor
      • McKenzie Lall – 3rd vault, 3rd bars
      • Emily McMahon – 2nd vault

2014-2015 Results

Level 9/10 Regional Championships

Level 9

      • Jordyn Savery – FX 9.425 – AA 35.700
      • Hailey Vultaggio – VT 9.375 (3rd) – UB* 9.525 (1st) – BM 8.950 – FX* 9.700 (1st) – AA 37.550 (3rd)

NY State Championships

Level 9

      • Jordyn Savery – UB 9.125 – BM 9.275 – FX 9.525 – AA 36.825
      • Hailey Vultaggio – VT 9.450 (3rd) – BM 9.050 – FX 9.575 (2nd) – AA 35.975

SCEGA Classic

Level 9

      • Hailey Vultaggio – VT 9.40 (1st) – UB 9.45 (1st) – AA 36.25 (3rd)

Level 8

      • Renee Schugman – VT 9.40 (2nd) – UB 9.25 – FX 9.025
      • Poulina Minaev – VT 9.00 – UB 9.20

Level 5

      • Aly Hunt – UB 9.40 (1st) – BM 9.675 (1st) – FX 9.10 – AA 36.95 (2nd)
      • Sofia Clemente – VT 9.10 – UB 8.925 (3rd) – BM 9.425 – FX 9.20
      • Lauren Schugman – BM 9.10
      • Brianna Donnarumma – BM 9.225

Level 4

      • Ava Simonton – VT 9.30 (2nd) – UB 9.375 (1st) – BM 9.05 – FX 9.30 (1st) – AA 37.025 (2nd)

All Olympia Legends Elite Qualifier

Junior Elite

      • Hailey Vultaggio – AA 50.25

Early NY State Championships

Level 4

      • Ava Simonton – VT 9.050 (1st) – UB 9.350 (2nd) – BM 9.550 (2nd) – FX 9.500 (1st) – AA 37.450 (1st)
      • Morgan Pendola – UB 9.200 – BM 9.500 (3rd) – FX 9.100 – AA 36.400 (3rd)
      • Mia Polito – VT 9.000 (3rd) – BM 9.300 – FX 9.150
      • Mia Lupinacci – BM 9.275
      • Claudia Modica – BM 9.000

Level 5

      • Alyson Hunt – VT 9.500 (1st) – UB 9.700 (1st) – BM 9.350 – FX 9.700 – AA 38.250 (1st)
      • Sofia Clemente – VT 9.125 – UB 9.425 (3rd) – BM 9.425 – FX 9.350 – AA 37.375 (3rd)
      • Lauren Schugman – VT 9.100 – UB 9.100 – BM 9.350 – FX 9.375
      • Allegra Levine – VT 9.050 – FX 9.100

Parkettes Invitational

Level 4

      • Ava Simonton – VT 9.300 (1st) – UB 9.675 (1st) – BM 9.150 (2nd) – FX 9.650 (1st) – AA 37.775 (1st)
      • Morgan Pendola – UB 9.475 (2nd) – FX 9.075
      • Mia Polito – BM 9.100
      • Claudia Modica – FX 9.050

Level 5

      • Alyson Hunt – VT 9.200 (2nd) – UB 9.400 (1st) – BM 9.800 (1st) FX 9.750 (1st) – AA 38.050 (1st)
      • Sofia Clemente – VT 9.250 (2nd) – UB 9.200 (3rd) – BM 9.500 (3rd) – FX 9.225
      • Allegra Levine – VT 9.000 – BM 9.100 – FX 9.350 – AA 36.275
      • Lauren Schugman – BM 9.200 – FX 9.150
      • Brianna Donnarumma – BM 9.100

Level 8

      • Paulina Minaev – UB 9.500 – BM 9.600 (2nd) – FX 9.625 (2nd) – AA 37.550
      • Renee Schugman – VT 9.625 (1st) – UB 9.325 – BM 9.400 (2nd) – FX 9.225 – AA 37.575 (2nd)

Level 9

      • Jordyn Savery – VT 9.025 – BM 9.000 – FX 9.400 (1st)
      • Hailey Vultaggio – VT 9.500 – UB 9.350 (1st) – BM 9.425 (1st) – FX 9.400 (1st) – AA 37.675 (1st)

Big Apple Classic

Level 4

      • Ava Simonton – VT 9.350 (3rd) – UB 9.700 (1st) – BM 9.450 – FX 9.650 (1st) – AA 38.150 (1st)
      • Morgan Pendola – UB 9.200 (2nd) – BM 9.500 (2nd) – FX 9.350 – AA 36.650
      • Mia Polito – BM 9.400
      • Claudia Modica – FX 9.050

Level 8

      • Paulina Minaev – UB 9.425 (2nd) – BM 9.475 (2nd) – FX 9.200 –  AA 36.850 (3rd)
      • Renee Schugman – VT 9.100 (3rd) – UB 9.300 (2nd) – BM 9.175 (3rd) – FX 9.425 (1st) – AA 37.000 (1st)

Level 9

      • Jordyn Savery – VT 9.175 (3rd) – UB 8.775 (1st) – BM 9.325 (1st) – FX 9.375 (2nd) – AA 36.650 (1st)
      • Hailey Vultaggio – VT 9.350 (1st) – UB 8.250 (3rd) – BM 9.175 (2nd) – FX 9.200 (3rd) – AA 35.975 (2nd)

Kick off meet

Level 4

      • Ava Simonton – VT 9.550 (1st) – UB 9.300 (1st) – BM 9.300 (1st) – FX 9.550 (1st) – AA 37.700 (1st)
      • Morgan Pendola    BM 9.150 (3rd) – FX 9.300 (3rd) – AA 35.600

Level 5

      • Alyson Hunt – VT 9.700 (1st) – UB 9.350 (1st) – BM 9.550 (2nd) – FX9.750 (1st) – AA 38.350 (1st)
      • Sofia Clemente – VT 9.550 (2nd) – UB 9.200 (3rd) – BM 9.600 (1st) – FX 9.625 (2nd) – AA 37.975 (2nd)
      • Allegra Levine – VT 9.300 – FX 9.150
      • Lauren Schugman – VT 9.400 (1st) – BM 9.450 (1st) – FX 9.400 (1st) – AA 36.150 (3rd)

Level 8

      • Paulina Minaev – UB 9.225 (3rd) – BM 9.275 (2nd) – FX 9.150 (3rd) – AA 36.475 (3rd)
      • Renee Schugman – VT 9.325 (1st) – FX 9.225 (1st) – AA35.925 (2nd)

Level 9

      • Jordyn Savery – VT 9.025 (3rd) – UB 9.000 (2nd) – FX 8.775 (3rd) – 35.100 (2nd)

Fall Fliptacular

Level 4

      • Ava Simonton – VT 8.775 (3rd) – UB 8.750 (1st) – BM 9.550 (1st) FX 9.375 (1st) – AA 36.450 (1st)
      • Morgan Pendola –  UB 8.750 (1st) BM 9.400 (2nd) – FX 9.000 – AA 35.550 (2nd)
      • Mia Lupinacci – BM 8.900 (3rd)

Level 5

      • Alyson Hunt – VT 9.400 (1st) – UB 9.150 (1st) – BM 9.050 – FX 9.200 (3rd) – AA 36.800 (1st)
      • Sofia Clemente – VT 9.050 (2nd) – BM 9.200 – FX 9.275 (2nd) – AA 36.375 (2nd)
      • Allegra Levine – FX 9.150 – AA 35.625 (3rd)
      • Lauren Schugman – VT 9.150 – BM 9.275 (1st) – FX 9.000

Spooktacular

Level 4

      • Ava Simonton – VT 8.650 (1st) – UB 9.100 (1st) – BM 9.300 (1st) – FX 9.450 (1st) – AA 36.500 (1st)
      • Morgan Pendola –  VT 8.400 (3rd) – UB 7.900 (3rd)
      • Mia Lupinacci – BM 8.900 (3rd)

Level 5

      • Alyson Hunt – VT 9.300 (1st) – UB 9.350 (1st) – BM 9.600 (1st) – FX 9.450 (2nd) – AA 37.300 (1st)
      • Sofia Clemente – VT 9.000 (2nd) – UB 9.200 (2nd) – BM 9.525 (2nd) – FX 9.525 (1st) – AA 37.250 (3rd)
      • Allegra Levine – UB 8.825 (3rd) – BM 9.300 (3rd) – FX 9.050 – AA 35.625 (3rd)
      • Lauren Schugman – VT 8.9 (3rd) – BM 9.300 (3rd) – FX 9.100 (3rd)
      • Brianna Donnarumma – BM 9.100

2013-2014 Results

LEVEL 8 REGIONALS-2014

      • Hailey Vultaggio: LEVEL 8 REGIONAL CHAMPION!!!! 1st Place Vault: 9.475 / 1st Place Bars: 9.625 / 1st Place Beam: 9.55 / 1st Place Floor: 9.7 / 1st Place All-Around: 38.35
      • Jordyn Savery: 2nd Place All-Around!!!  Vault: 9.15 / Bars: 9.45 / 3rd Place Beam: 9.525 / 2nd Place Floor: 9.625 / 2nd Place All-Around: 37.75

NY STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS-2014

Level 7

      • Poulina Minaev : Vault 9.025 / Bars 9.475 / Beam 9.0 / Floor 9.55 / AA 6th Place 37.05
      • Renee Schugman: 2nd Place Vault – 9.4 / 1st Place Bars 9.6 / Beam  – 9.2 / Floor 9.375  / 1st Place All Around –  37.575

Level 8

      • Jordyn Savery : 3rd Place Vault – 9.15 / Bars 9.45 / 3rd Place Beam 9.525 / 2nd Floor 9.625 / 2nd Place  All Around  – 37.75
      • Hailey Vultaggio : Vault 9.30 / Bars 9.475 / Floor 9.3  / All Around 36.975

2014 Flip Into Spring

Level 4

First Place Team!

      • Alyson Hunt: 3rd Place Vault – 9.3 / 1st Place Bars – 9.7 / 2nd Place Beam – 9.55 / 1st Place Floor – 9.5 / 1st Place All Around – 38.05
      • Lauren Schugman; 2nd Place Bars – 9.65 / 3rd Place Floor- 9.25 / 2nd Place All Around – 37.45
      • Sofia Clemente: 2nd Place Vault  – 9.4 / 3rd Place Bars – 9.55 / 1st Place Floor 9.5 / 3rd Place All Around – 37.20
      • Brianna Donnarumma: Bars 9.2 / 3rd Place Beam – 9.3 / 5th Place All Around – 35.70
      • Allegra Levine: Floor – 9.1 / 6th All Around – 35.25

2014 Magical Classic International Invitational

      • Alyson Hunt: 4th Place Vault – 8.95 / 1st Place Bars – 9.575 / 2nd Place Beam – 9.475 / 3rd Place Floor – 9.150 / 1st Place All Around – 37.150

2014 Long Island Classic

Level 4

First Place Team!

      • Alyson Hunt: 2nd Place Vault – 9.3/ 1st Place WOW Award Bars – 9.675/ 3rd Place Beam – 9.5/ 1st Place WOW Award Floor – 9.575/1st Place All Around – 38.05
      • Sofia Clemente: 1st Place WOW Award Vault – 9.45/3rd Place Bars – 9.225/1st Place Beam – 9.575/2nd Place Floor -9.55/2nd Place All Around – 37.8
      • Lauren Schugman: 2nd Place Bars – 9.25/2nd Place Beam – 9.525/3rd Place Floor – 9.35/3rd Place All Around – 36.625
      • Allegra Levine: 6th Place All Around – 35.125
      • Brianna Donnarumma: Beam – 9.15/ All Around – 34.825

Level 7

      • Renee Schugman: 2nd Place Vault – 9.45/2nd Place Bars – 9.575/2nd Place Beam – 9.5/1st Place Floor WOW Award – 9.4/ 1st Place All Around – 37.925
      • Poulina Minaev: Vault – 9.35/ Bars – 9.225/Beam – 9.2/ 2nd Place Floor – 9.4/ 3rd Place All Around – 37.175

Level 8

      • Hailey Vultaggio: 3rd Place Vault – 9.275/ 2nd Place Bars – 9.4/ 1st Place Beam –  9.6/ 2nd Place All Around – 37.3
      • Jordyn Savery: 2nd Place Beam – 9.55/ Floor – 9.4/

2013 Christmas on the Chesapeake

Level 4

      • Alyson Hunt: 1st Place Vault – 8.7 / 1st Place Bars – 9.2 / 2nd Place Beam – 9.25 / 1st Place All Around – 36.050
      • Sofia Clemente: 1st Place Vault – 8.75 / 2nd Place Bars – 8.95 / 1st Place Floor – 9.5 / 2nd Place All Around – 36.0
      • Lauren Schugman: 3rd Place Bars – 8.8 / 3rd Place Floor – 9.050
      • Allegra Levine: 3rd Place Beam – 9.0 / 5th Place All Around – 33.45
      • Brianna Donnarumma: 6th Place All Around – 32.75

Level 7 – 1st Place Team!!

      • Renee Schugman: 3rd Place Vault – 9.15 / 1st Place Floor – 9.4 / 1st Place All Around – 35.625
      • Hailey Vultaggio: 1st Place Bars – 9.5 / 1st Place Beam – 9.55 / 1st Place Floor – 9.775 / 1st Place All Around – 37.675
      • Jordyn Savery: 1st Place Beam – 9.55 / 1st Place Floor – 9.5 / 2nd Place All Around 36.6
      • Poulina Minaev: 2nd Place Bars – 9.25 / 9.15 on Floor

Kick Off Classic

Level 4 – 2nd Place Team!!

      • Sofia Clemente: 2nd Place Bars – 9.15 / 3rd Place Beam – 9.2 / 1st Place Floor – 9.325 / 1st Place All-Around – 35.575
      • Alyson Hunt: 1st Place Bars – 9.175 / 2nd Place Beam – 9.3 / 2nd Place Floor – 9.1 / 2nd Place All-Around – 35.225
      • Lauren Schugman: Beam – 9.2 / 3rd Place Floor – 9.075
      • Allegra Levine: All-Around – 33.225
      • Brianna Donnarumma: Beam – 9.2

Level 7 – 1st Place Team!!

      • Renee Schugman: 1st Place Vault – 9.525 / 1st Place Bars – 9.375 / 1st Place Beam – 9.45 / 1st Place All-Around – 37.5
      • Hailey Vultaggio: 1st Place Vault – 9.425 / 2nd Place Bars – 935 / 2nd Place Beam – 9.475 / Floor – 9.5 / 1st Place All-Around – 37.75
      • Jordyn Savery: Vault – 9.1 / 3rd Place Bars – 9.35 / 1st Place Beam – 9.6 / 3rd Place Floor – 9.575 / 2nd Place All-Around – 37.625
      • Poulina Minaev: 2nd Place Vault – 9.4 / 2nd Place Floor – 9.6

New Year Celebration

Level 4 – 1st Place Team!!

      • Alyson Hunt: 1st Place Vault – 9.1 / 1st Place Bars – 9.6 / 3rd Place Beam – 9.55 / 2nd Place Floor – 9.275 / 1st Place All-Around – 37.525
      • Sofia Clemente: 2nd Place Vault – 8.85 / 2nd Place Bars – 9.5 / 1st Place Beam – 9.675 / 1st Place Floor – 9.425 / 2nd Place All-Around – 37.450
      • Lauren Schugman: 2nd Place Beam – 9.6 / Floor – 9.0
      • Allegra Levine: Beam – 9.-25
      • Brianna Donnarumma – Bars – 9.0 / Beam – 9.2

Level 7

      • Poulina Minaev: 2nd Place Vault – 9.225 / 2nd Place Bars – 9.1 / 2nd Place 9.025 / 1st Place Floor – 9.55 / 1st Place All-Around – 36.9
      • Renee Schugman: 1stPlace Vault – 9.45 / 1st Place Bars – 9.6 – 3rd Place Floor – 9.425 / 2nd Place All-Around – 36.075

Level 8

      • Hailey Vultaggio: 1st Place Vault – 9.05 / 1st Place Bard 9.475 / 1st Place Floor – 9.55 / 1st Place All-Around – 37.025
      • Jordyn Savery: 3rd Place Vault – 8.525 / 1st Place Beam – 9.65 / 3rd Place Floor – 9.225 / 2nd Place All-Around – 35.9

Manhattan Classic

Level 4

      • Sofia Clemente: 1st Place Vault – 9.25 / 2nd Place Bars – 9.675 / 1st Place Beam – 9.6 / 2nd Place Floor – 9.225 / 1st Place All-Around – 37.75
      • Alyson Hunt: 2nd Place Vault – 9.2 / 1st Place Bars – 9.725 / Beam – 9.375 / 2nd Place All-Around – 37.225
      • Lauren Schugman: Bars – 9.15 / 2nd Place Beam – 9.55
      • Brianna Donnarumma: Beam – 9.325
      • Allegra Levine: Beam – 9.0

Level 7

      • Poulina Minaev: Vault – 9.175 / 1st Place Bars – 9.725 / 2nd Place Beam – 9.55 / Floor – 9.3 / 2nd Place All-Around – 37.75
      • Renee Schugman: 2nd Place Vault – 9.225 / 1st Place Bars – 9.55 / 3rd Place Beam – 9.3 / Floor – 9.15 / 1st Place All-Around – 37.225

Level 8

      • Jordyn Savery: Vault – 9.05 / Bars – 9.0 / 1st Place Beam – 9.4 / Floor – 9.2
      • Hailey Vultaggio: 2nd Place Vault – 9.325 / 3rd Place Bars – 9.475
DATE MEET LEVEL LOCATION
10/22-10/23/16 Spooktacular 4-5 Amityville, NY
11/11-11/13/16 Fall Fliptacular 4-5 Commack, NY
12/2-12/4/16 Kick Off Classic 4-5-8-9 Medford, NY
12/9-12/11/17 Big Apple Classic ALL Deer Park, NY
1/13-1/15/17 Star Struck Invitational 6-10 Atlantic City, NJ
2/4-2/5/17 Early States 5-6 Elmira, NY
2/17-2/18/17 Magical Classic ALL Orlando, FL
3/3-3/5/17 Tim Rand Invitational 7-10 Fort Lauderdale, FL
3/10-3/12/17 Flip For a Cure 4 & Non Qualifiers Amityville, NY
3/17-3/19/17 Level 9/10 States 9-10 Brockport, NY
3/24-3/26/17 Princess Classic 4 Staten Island, NY
3/31-4/2/17 Level 7/8 States 7-8 Rockland, NY
4/7-4/9/17 Level 9/10 Regionals 9-10 Springfield, MA
4/22-4/23/17 Level 7/8 Regionals 7-8 Springfield, MA
4/21-4/23/17 Last Chance Invitational 4 Commack, NY
4/27-4/30/17 Level 9 Easterns 9 Michigan, NY
5/5-5/7/17 Level 10 Nationals 10 Indianapolis, IN
5/5-5/7/17 Level 4 States 4 Deer Park, NY